Visa Information

CIE has Highly Trusted Sponsor Status granted by the UK Border Agency. This means that CIE is fully authorised by the UK Government to sponsor Tier 4 (General) Student visas under the Points Based System.

Do you need a visa?

If you are from EU/EEA/Switzerland then you will not need a visa.

You can find out whether you will need a visa by visiting the Visa and Immigration website.

To find out if you are a non-visa national please also check the Visa and Immigration website.

For more useful information about visas and studying in the UK, please visit the UKCISA website.

Under 6 months

If you are a visa national then you will need to get a visa before you arrive. Over 18: You will need to apply for a Student Visitor Visa (SVV) Under 18:

You will need to apply for a Child Visitor Visa (CVV)

Non visa nationals – you can get a visa on arrival.

6-11 months

If you are a visa national or a non-visa national then you will need to get a visa before you arrive.Over 18: If you are 18 or older and you want to study English as a foreign language, you will need to apply for an Extended Student Visitor Visa (ESVV) Under 18:

If you are 16 or 17 years old and you want to study English as a foreign language, you must apply as a Tier 4 (General) student.

Over 11 months

If you are a visa national or a non-visa national then you will need to get a visa before you arrive. Over 18: You will need to apply for a General Student Visa (Tier 4) Under 18:

If you are 16 or 17 years old and you want to study English as a foreign language, you must apply as a Tier 4 (General) student.

 

Visa Information

Student Visitor Visa (SVV)orChild Visitor Visa (CVV)

Valid for up to 6 monthsNo work allowedNo visa extension allowed

For more information go to: Student visitor visas

Extended Student Visitor Visa (ESVV)

Valid for English Language courses only from 6 to 11 monthsNo work allowedNo visa extensions allowed

Minimum age 18

For more information go to: Extended student visitor visas

General Student Visa (Tier 4)

Valid for courses 11 months+You are allowed to work under certain conditionsYou can extend your visaYou must have an English level of CEFR B1 or above

You can study:

  • English courses at CEFR B2 level or above.
  • Academic courses at NQF level 3 or above

For more information go to: General Student Visas

For a General Student Visa (Tier 4) please include the following with the school application:

  • A scan of your passport
  • Proof that you are at CEFR level B1 or above (a Secure English Language Test (SELT)
  • The GSV Application Form

 

 

Click here to calculate a price online!

View our current fees
Questions? Click here!

Courses

English Language Courses

Summer English Courses

Academic Courses

Group Programmes